Privacy Policy

 

We are pleased about your interest in our service. The protection of your personal data during collection, processing and use during your visit to our homepage is an important concern for us. We collect, process and use your personal data only according to the provisions of the data protection regulations, in particular the German Telemediengesetz (TMG), the german Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as well as other data protection standards.

In the following, you will find information on what data is recorded during your visit to the homepage and how it is used:

§ 1 Collection and processing of data

Any access to our homepage and any retrieval of a file deposited on the homepage is logged. The storage serves internal system-related and statistical purposes. Logged: name of the retrieved file, date and time of the retrieval, transferred data volume, message of successful retrieval, web browser, operating system used, and requesting domain. Additionally, the IP addresses of the requesting computers are logged.

Any further personal data will only be collected if you provide this information voluntarily, for example in the context of a request or registration. We adhere to the principle of data avoidance. As far as possible, personal data are not collected.

We use so-called cookies in several places. They are designed to make our offer more user-friendly and effective. Cookies are small text files that are stored on a hard disk of your computer by a web page and are saved by your browser so that your computer is automatically recognized when you visit your website. Cookies do not damage your computer and contain no viruses. You can also refuse cookies by setting your browser by deactivating the saving of cookies or by setting the browser to inform you when sending cookies. We ensure that no personal data are transferred by cookies. Of course, you can also use our website without the use of cookies. You can generally ("deactivate" the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your Internet browser), or you can display the setting of cookies and then decide in individual cases whether you accept cookies ("cookie warning"). The rejection or display of cookies may affect the functionality of our website.

§ 2 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on users' computers and which allow an analysis of the use of the website through them. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the users is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On this website, IP anonymization has been activated so that the IP address of users of Google is previously abridged within Member States of the European Union or in other States Parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website by the users to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services related to the website usage and the Internet usage against the website operator. The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly; However, we would point out that in this case you may not be able to fully utilize all the functions of this website. In addition, you may prevent Google from collecting and processing the data (including your IP address) related to your use of the Website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of such data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install. The current link is:

"http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de."

§ 3 Use and transfer of personal data

If you have provided us with personal data, we will process and use them only as long as this is necessary for the establishment, execution and termination of contracts with you.

Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing. In particular, personal data are only passed on to the credit institution commissioned to make payments. We assure that personal data will not be passed on to third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so, or you have previously expressly agreed to this. You have the right to revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time.

§ 4 Duration of storage

The deletion of the stored personal data takes place until the purpose for which they have been entrusted to us, if you revoke your consent to storage or if your storage is prohibited for other legal reasons. If storage and tax retention periods are to be observed, the duration of the storage of certain data may be up to 10 years.

§ 5 Your rights

If you no longer agree to the storage of your personal data, or should these have become incorrect, we will, upon your instructions, arrange for the deletion, correction or blocking of your data within the scope of the legal provisions. Upon request, you will receive free of charge information about all personal data that we have stored about you.

For questions regarding the collection, processing or use of personal data, for information, correction, blocking or deletion of data, please contact us at:

Seatris GmbH, Borsigstr. 9, 10155 Berlin, Germany.

§ 6 Note on data security

We strive to protect your personal data by taking all technical and organizational possibilities against loss, destruction, access, alteration and dissemination by third parties. When communicating via e-mail, the complete data security can not be guaranteed by us, so we recommend the confidentiality of the confidential information.


Berlin, July 2017